Strixhaven: Prismari Artistry
Rootha, Mastering the Moment 2UR
Legendary Creature — Orc Sorcerer RU
At the beginning of combat on your turn, if you've cast an instant or sorcery spell this turn, create an X/X blue and red Elemental creature token with flying and haste, where X is the greatest mana value among instant and sorcery spells you've cast this turn.
Key cards
$89.95 total value
Most expensive cards
- Faerie Mastermind$12.00
- Fellwar Stone$11.99
- Goldspan Dragon$11.17
- Harmonic Prodigy$8.02
- Turbulent Springs$5.40
- Lightning Greaves$4.83
- Arcane Denial$2.35
- Veyran, Voice of Duality$2.22
- Blasphemous Act$1.88
- Storm-Kiln Artist$1.87
Mana curve
Card types
Colors
- U 42%
- R 58%
🎴 Goldfish (test draw) 🖨 Proxy sheet
About this deck
Secrets of Strixhaven Commander preconstructed deck by Wizards of the Coast, released April 24, 2026. This is the official 100-card list as published by Wizards (decklist source) — added as a reference deck, not built from the collection.
Theme: Rootha and Prismari College: expensive instants and sorceries that leave massive Elementals behind (secondary commander: Muddle, the Ever-Changing).
Face commander: Rootha, Mastering the Moment — {2}{U}{R} — Legendary Creature — Orc Sorcerer
At the beginning of combat on your turn, if you've cast an instant or sorcery spell this turn, create an X/X blue and red Elemental creature token with flying and haste, where X is the greatest mana value among instant and sorcery spells you've cast this turn.
Composition: Creatures 26 · Instants 10 · Sorceries 19 · Artifacts 6 · Enchantments 1 · Lands 38.
Decklist (100 cards)
-
1× Abrade
$0.30
not owned
-
1× Abstract Performance
$0.22
not owned
-
1× Aether Gale
$0.29
not owned
-
1× Arcane Denial
$2.35
not owned
-
1× Arcane Signet
$0.46
not owned
-
1× Archmage Emeritus
$0.77
not owned
-
1× Big Score
$1.30
not owned
-
1× Blasphemous Act
$1.88
not owned
-
1× Brazen Borrower // Petty Theft
$0.43
not owned
-
1× Brudiclad, Telchor Engineer
$0.27
not owned
-
1× Cascade Bluffs
$0.28
not owned
-
1× Chain Reaction
not owned
-
1× Chaos Warp
$0.98
not owned
-
1× Coastal Peak
not owned
-
1× Command Tower
$0.33
not owned
-
1× Creative Technique
$0.31
not owned
-
1× Curiosity Crafter
$0.28
not owned
-
1× Cursed Mirror
$0.35
not owned
-
1× Dance with Calamity
$0.30
not owned
-
1× Deep Analysis
$0.27
not owned
-
1× Determined Iteration
$0.34
not owned
-
1× Dig Through Time
$0.29
not owned
-
1× Dirgur Focusmage // Braingeyser
$0.28
not owned
-
1× Exotic Orchard
not owned
-
1× Expressive Iteration
$0.88
not owned
-
1× Fabled Passage
not owned
-
1× Faerie Mastermind
$12.00
not owned
-
1× Fellwar Stone
$11.99
not owned
-
1× Ferrous Lake
$0.30
not owned
-
1× Frostboil Snarl
not owned
-
1× Furygale Flocking
$0.22
not owned
-
1× Galazeth Prismari
$0.33
not owned
-
1× Goldspan Dragon
$11.17
not owned
-
1× Hall of Oracles
$0.26
not owned
-
1× Harmonic Prodigy
$8.02
not owned
-
1× Inspired Skypainter // Maestro's Gift
$0.33
not owned
-
8× Island
$0.11
-
1× Leitmotif Composer
$0.21
not owned
-
1× Lightning Greaves
$4.83
not owned
-
1× Magma Opus
$0.27
not owned
-
1× Mana Geyser
$1.19
not owned
-
1× Manaform Hellkite
$0.25
not owned
-
1× Mirrorwing Dragon
$0.29
not owned
-
1× Molten Tributary
$0.25
not owned
-
7× Mountain
$0.12
-
1× Muddle, the Ever-Changing
$0.81
not owned
-
1× Mystic Sanctuary
$1.32
not owned
-
1× Path of Ancestry
not owned
-
1× Plargg and Nassari
$0.31
not owned
-
1× Prismari Campus
$0.31
not owned
-
1× Prismari Charm
$0.30
not owned
-
1× Prismari Command
$0.32
not owned
-
1× Prismari Pianist
$0.31
not owned
-
1× Reality Shift
$0.26
not owned
-
1× Redoubled Stormsinger
$0.29
not owned
-
1× Reliquary Tower
not owned
-
1× Renegade Bull
$0.17
not owned
-
1× Replication Technique
$0.30
not owned
-
1× Resculpt
$0.22
not owned
-
1× Restless Spire
$0.15
not owned
-
1× Rionya, Fire Dancer
$0.38
not owned
-
1× Rite of Replication
$0.28
not owned
-
1× Rootha, Mastering the Moment
$0.86
not owned
-
1× Rootha, Mercurial Artist
$0.26
not owned
-
1× Rousing Refrain
$0.33
not owned
-
1× Scorched Geyser
not owned
-
1× Shivan Reef
$0.30
not owned
-
1× Sol Ring
$1.53
not owned
-
1× Solemn Simulacrum
$0.34
not owned
-
1× Spectacle Summit
$0.15
not owned
-
1× Storm-Kiln Artist
$1.87
not owned
-
1× Stormcatch Mentor
$0.30
not owned
-
1× Study Hall
$0.26
not owned
-
1× Sulfur Falls
not owned
-
1× Surge to Victory
$0.32
not owned
-
1× Talisman of Creativity
not owned
-
1× Temple of Epiphany
$0.18
not owned
-
1× Temple of the False God
$0.35
not owned
-
1× Terramorphic Expanse
$0.20
not owned
-
1× Throes of Chaos
$0.32
not owned
-
1× Thunderclap Drake
$0.51
not owned
-
1× Treasure Cruise
$0.23
not owned
-
1× Turbulent Springs
$5.40
not owned
-
1× Twinflame
$0.92
not owned
-
1× Veyran, Voice of Duality
$2.22
not owned
-
1× Volcanic Salvo
$0.27
not owned
-
1× Volcanic Torrent
$0.31
not owned
View / copy / export as text
📦 Find in your boxes — by set
Basic lands (any box)
![]() |
8× | Island | #284 |
![]() |
7× | Mountain | #288 |
Not in the source lists
![]() |
1× | Abrade | #188 · printed in FDN |
![]() |
1× | Abstract Performance | #17 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Aether Gale | #186 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Arcane Denial | #147 · printed in MSC |
![]() |
1× | Arcane Signet | #191 · printed in MSC |
![]() |
1× | Archmage Emeritus | #188 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Big Score | #38 · printed in SOA |
![]() |
1× | Blasphemous Act | #163 · printed in MSC |
![]() |
1× | Brazen Borrower // Petty Theft | #190 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Brudiclad, Telchor Engineer | #299 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Cascade Bluffs | #364 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Chain Reaction | #450 · printed in TRC |
![]() |
1× | Chaos Warp | #72 · printed in MBC |
![]() |
1× | Coastal Peak | #372 · printed in TRC |
![]() |
1× | Command Tower | #233 · printed in MSC |
![]() |
1× | Creative Technique | #241 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Curiosity Crafter | #191 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Cursed Mirror | #49 · printed in FRC |
![]() |
1× | Dance with Calamity | #243 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Deep Analysis | #149 · printed in MSC |
![]() |
1× | Determined Iteration | #122 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Dig Through Time | #195 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Dirgur Focusmage // Braingeyser | #18 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Exotic Orchard | #378 · printed in TRC |
![]() |
1× | Expressive Iteration | #64 · printed in SOA |
![]() |
1× | Fabled Passage | #379 · printed in TRC |
![]() |
1× | Faerie Mastermind | #114 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Fellwar Stone | #74 · printed in MBC |
![]() |
1× | Ferrous Lake | #370 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Frostboil Snarl | #383 · printed in TRC |
![]() |
1× | Furygale Flocking | #32 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Galazeth Prismari | #311 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Goldspan Dragon | #245 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Hall of Oracles | #378 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Harmonic Prodigy | #123 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Inspired Skypainter // Maestro's Gift | #48 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Leitmotif Composer | #20 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Lightning Greaves | #202 · printed in MSC |
![]() |
1× | Magma Opus | #318 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Mana Geyser | #247 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Manaform Hellkite | #248 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Mirrorwing Dragon | #249 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Molten Tributary | #387 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Muddle, the Ever-Changing | #5 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Mystic Sanctuary | #388 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Path of Ancestry | #545 · printed in TRC |
![]() |
1× | Plargg and Nassari | #250 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Prismari Campus | #394 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Prismari Charm | #211 · printed in SOS |
![]() |
1× | Prismari Command | #323 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Prismari Pianist | #34 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Reality Shift | #199 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Redoubled Stormsinger | #251 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Reliquary Tower | #551 · printed in TRC |
![]() |
1× | Renegade Bull | #36 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Replication Technique | #200 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Resculpt | #201 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Restless Spire | #82 · printed in FRC |
![]() |
1× | Rionya, Fire Dancer | #252 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Rite of Replication | #165 · printed in TDC |
![]() |
1× | Rootha, Mastering the Moment | #8 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Rootha, Mercurial Artist | #329 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Rousing Refrain | #253 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Scorched Geyser | #398 · printed in TRC |
![]() |
1× | Shivan Reef | #83 · printed in FRC |
![]() |
1× | Sol Ring | #211 · printed in MSC |
![]() |
1× | Solemn Simulacrum | #257 · printed in FDN |
![]() |
1× | Spectacle Summit | #262 · printed in SOS |
![]() |
1× | Storm-Kiln Artist | #255 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Stormcatch Mentor | #331 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Study Hall | #407 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Sulfur Falls | #406 · printed in TRC |
![]() |
1× | Surge to Victory | #256 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Talisman of Creativity | #504 · printed in TRC |
![]() |
1× | Temple of Epiphany | #699 · printed in FDN |
![]() |
1× | Temple of the False God | #416 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Terramorphic Expanse | #265 · printed in SOS |
![]() |
1× | Throes of Chaos | #257 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Thunderclap Drake | #204 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Treasure Cruise | #205 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Turbulent Springs | #57 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Twinflame | #258 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Veyran, Voice of Duality | #337 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Volcanic Salvo | #259 · printed in SOC |
![]() |
1× | Volcanic Torrent | #260 · printed in SOC |






















































































