Welcome: Green Stompy
Elves make mana, mana makes monsters, monsters make short work of everything.
Key cards
$15.39 total value
Most expensive cards
- Ghalta, Primal Hunger$1.26
- Imperious Perfect$0.65
- Aggressive Mammoth$0.37
- Llanowar Elves$0.37
- Druid of the Cowl$0.36
- Overrun$0.32
- Elfsworn Giant$0.29
- Snakeskin Veil$0.28
- Pelakka Wurm$0.27
- Dwynen's Elite$0.24
60 cards
36 spells
24 lands
avg CMC 3.06
G52
Mana curve
Card types
Colors
- G 100%
๐ด Goldfish (test draw) ๐จ Proxy sheet
Strategy
The oldest plan in Magic: ramp into monsters. Llanowar Elves and Druid of the Cowl accelerate into rhinos, wurms and โ when your board is wide โ a nearly free Ghalta, Primal Hunger. Overrun ends the game on the spot.
Roles
- Ramp: Llanowar Elves, Druid of the Cowl
- Threat: Gnarlback Rhino, Pelakka Wurm, Aggressive Mammoth, Ghalta, Primal Hunger
- Removal / tricks: Bite Down, Giant Growth, Snakeskin Veil
- Finisher: Overrun
Total power 10 on board makes Ghalta cost just {G}{G} โ a 12/12 trampler on turn five is very convincing.
Weak spots
No flyers and no reach beyond Thornweald Archer โ the sky can be a problem; leans on creatures for everything.
Decklist (60 cards)
-
1ร Aggressive Mammoth
$0.37
-
3ร Beast-Kin Ranger
$0.19
-
3ร Bite Down
$0.23
-
3ร Druid of the Cowl
$0.36
-
3ร Dwynen's Elite
$0.24
-
2ร Elfsworn Giant
$0.29
-
24ร Forest
$0.19
-
1ร Ghalta, Primal Hunger
$1.26
-
3ร Giant Growth
$0.16
-
3ร Gnarlback Rhino
$0.10
-
2ร Imperious Perfect
$0.65
-
4ร Llanowar Elves
$0.37
-
2ร Overrun
$0.32
-
2ร Pelakka Wurm
$0.27
-
2ร Snakeskin Veil
$0.28
-
2ร Thornweald Archer
$0.13
View / copy / export as text
๐ฆ Find in your boxes โ by set
FDN
![]() |
3ร | Beast-Kin Ranger | #100 |
![]() |
2ร | Elfsworn Giant | #103 |
![]() |
3ร | Bite Down | #212 |
![]() |
3ร | Dwynen's Elite | #218 |
![]() |
1ร | Ghalta, Primal Hunger | #222 |
![]() |
3ร | Giant Growth | #223 |
![]() |
4ร | Llanowar Elves | #227 |
![]() |
2ร | Overrun | #230 |
![]() |
2ร | Snakeskin Veil | #233 |
![]() |
1ร | Aggressive Mammoth | #551 |
![]() |
3ร | Druid of the Cowl | #554 |
![]() |
2ร | Thornweald Archer | #559 |
![]() |
3ร | Gnarlback Rhino | #638 |
![]() |
2ร | Imperious Perfect | #719 |
![]() |
2ร | Pelakka Wurm | #765 |
![]() |
24ร | Forest | #280 ยท only 4 here |











